Forms & Documents
Agenda
Thursday – June 20, 2019
2:00 PM
Hospital & Service Foundation Meeting – KM Hutchison room
Armin Conradt, Chairman
3:00 PM
Administrative Board Meeting – KM Hutchison room
PDC Jim Ruppel, Chairman
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Registration – South Concourse
Trustees – Wayne Amborn, Dale Wiegand & Brian Svacina
Friday – June 21, 2019
8:00 AM – 8:50 AM
Registration – South Concourse
Trustees – Wayne Amborn, Dale Wiegand & Brian Svacina
9:00 AM
State Executive Committee Meeting – KM Hutchison room
Dale Peterson, Commander
12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Registration – South Concourse
Trustees – Wayne Amborn, Dale Wiegand & Brian Svacina
1:30 PM
First Session of Department Convention – Leander Choate (South Half)
Dale Peterson, Commander
- Call Convention to Order
- Posting of Colors
- Opening Prayer, Chaplain – Stu Kohlin
- Pledge of Allegiance – Princess Amara Hill
- Adoption of Convention Rules
- Introduction of Guests
- First Credentials Report – Senior Trustee Wayne Amborn
- Committee Reports/Presentations
- Resolutions
- Announcements
3:31 PM
Sad Sacks Scrimmage – Joe Bauman, Saddest – KM Hutchison room
5:00 PM
Past Dept. Commanders Meeting
Off Site – PDC Ted Sterletske, President
7:00 PM – 11:00 PM
Get Acquainted Dance – Leander Choate (South Half)
Saturday – June 22, 2019
8:00 AM – 9:20 AM
Registration – South Concourse
Trustees – Wayne Amborn, Dale Wiegand & Brian Svacina
8:00 AM
Combined Session with Ladies Auxiliary – Leander Choate (South Half)
Dale Peterson, Commander
9:30 AM
Second Session of Department Convention
Dale Peterson, Commander
- Call to Order
- Prayer, Chaplain – Stu Kohlin
- Pledge of Allegiance – Princess Amara Hill
- Introductions (New Sad Sacks Saddest)
- Second Credentials Report – Senior Trustee Wayne Amborn
- Committee Reports
- Resolutions
- Future Convention Sites presentations
- Nominations of Department Officers – Executive Director
- Announcements
12:20 PM – 12:50 PM
Registration – South Concourse
Trustees – Wayne Amborn, Dale Wiegand & Brian Svacina
Instruction Seminars for Post Delegates
1:00 PM
Sons of AMVETS Meeting – Jim Fabian, Commander – KM Hutchison room
1:00 PM – 1:45 PM
Program Seminars – Robert Lund, 2nd Vice Commander – Thistle room
1:45 PM – 2:30 PM
Membership Seminar – Mike Hanke, 1st Vice Commander – Henrietta room
2:00 PM
AMVET Riders Meeting – Kim Barbian, President – KM Hutchison room
2:15 PM
Bowling Tournament Meeting – Thistle room
2:30 PM – 3:15 PM
Rules for CBL’s and 990’s – PDC Jim Smejkal, Judge Advocate – Henrietta room
3:15 PM – 4:00 PM
VA Benefits Seminar – WI Dept. of Veterans Affairs – KM Hutchison room
3:15 PM
Dartball Tournament Meeting – Thistle room
6:00 PM
Commander’s Banquet Cocktails – Leander Choate (South Half)
7:00 PM
Commander’s Banquet Program – Leander Choate (South Half)
Sunday, June 23, 2019
8:00 AM – Close
Registration – South Concourse
Trustees – Wayne Amborn, Dale Wiegand & Brian Svacina
9:00AM
Memorial Service with Ladies Auxiliary & Sons of AMVETS
Outdoors Riverside Park/Patio (Depending on weather)
10:00 AM
Third & Final Session of Convention – Leander Choate (South Half)
Dale Peterson, Commander
- Call to Order
- Prayer, Chaplain – Stu Kohlin
- Pledge of Allegiance – Princess Amara Hill
- Introductions (New Riders President)
- Third Credentials Report – Senior Trustee Wayne Amborn
- Committee Reports/Announcements
- Resolutions
- Selection of Future Convention Site – PNC Duane Miskulin
- Final Credentials Report – Senior Trustee Wayne Amborn
- Election of Department Officers – Executive Director
- Commander
- 1st Vice Commander – Membership
- 2nd Vice Commander – Programs
- Judge Advocate
- 3 Year Trustee Provost Marshall
- Provost Marshall
- NEC
- Alternate NEC
- Installation of Department Officers
- Introduction of New AMVETS Ladies Auxiliary President
- Announcements
- Close the Convention
- Close Bible
- Closing Prayer, Chaplain Stu Kohlin
- Retrieval of Colors
Note: the Department will establish an office during the Convention to be located in the Premier Best Western, Oshkosh Corporation Board Room.