wisconsin amvets logo small

2019 Wisconsin State Convention

2018 Convention 2

Forms & Documents

Agenda   

Thursday – June 20, 2019

2:00 PM
Hospital & Service Foundation Meeting – KM Hutchison room
Armin Conradt, Chairman

3:00 PM
Administrative Board Meeting – KM Hutchison room
PDC Jim Ruppel, Chairman

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Registration – South Concourse
Trustees – Wayne Amborn, Dale Wiegand & Brian Svacina

Friday – June 21, 2019

8:00 AM – 8:50 AM
Registration – South Concourse
Trustees – Wayne Amborn, Dale Wiegand & Brian Svacina

9:00 AM
State Executive Committee Meeting – KM Hutchison room
Dale Peterson, Commander

12:30 PM – 1:20 PM  
Registration – South Concourse
Trustees – Wayne Amborn, Dale Wiegand & Brian Svacina

1:30 PM
First Session of Department Convention – Leander Choate (South Half)
Dale Peterson, Commander

  • Call Convention to Order
  • Posting of Colors
  • Opening Prayer, Chaplain – Stu Kohlin
  • Pledge of Allegiance – Princess Amara Hill
  • Adoption of Convention Rules
  • Introduction of Guests
  • First Credentials Report – Senior Trustee Wayne Amborn
  • Committee Reports/Presentations
  • Resolutions
  • Announcements

3:31 PM
Sad Sacks Scrimmage – Joe Bauman, Saddest – KM Hutchison room

5:00 PM
Past Dept. Commanders Meeting
Off Site – PDC Ted Sterletske, President

7:00 PM – 11:00 PM
Get Acquainted Dance – Leander Choate (South Half)

Saturday – June 22, 2019

8:00 AM – 9:20 AM
Registration – South Concourse
Trustees – Wayne Amborn, Dale Wiegand & Brian Svacina

8:00 AM
Combined Session with Ladies Auxiliary – Leander Choate (South Half)
Dale Peterson, Commander

9:30 AM 
Second Session of Department Convention
Dale Peterson, Commander

  • Call to Order
  • Prayer, Chaplain – Stu Kohlin
  • Pledge of Allegiance – Princess Amara Hill
  • Introductions (New Sad Sacks Saddest)
  • Second Credentials Report – Senior Trustee Wayne Amborn
  • Committee Reports
  • Resolutions
  • Future Convention Sites presentations
  • Nominations of Department Officers – Executive Director
  • Announcements

12:20 PM – 12:50 PM
Registration – South Concourse
Trustees – Wayne Amborn, Dale Wiegand & Brian Svacina
Instruction Seminars for Post Delegates

1:00 PM 
Sons of AMVETS Meeting – Jim Fabian, Commander – KM Hutchison room

1:00 PM – 1:45 PM
Program Seminars – Robert Lund, 2nd Vice Commander – Thistle room

1:45 PM – 2:30 PM
Membership Seminar – Mike Hanke, 1st Vice Commander – Henrietta room

2:00 PM 
AMVET Riders Meeting – Kim Barbian, President – KM Hutchison room

2:15 PM
Bowling Tournament Meeting – Thistle room

2:30 PM – 3:15 PM
Rules for CBL’s and 990’s – PDC Jim Smejkal, Judge Advocate – Henrietta room

3:15 PM – 4:00 PM
VA Benefits Seminar – WI Dept. of Veterans Affairs – KM Hutchison room

3:15 PM
Dartball Tournament Meeting – Thistle room

6:00 PM
Commander’s Banquet Cocktails – Leander Choate (South Half)

7:00 PM
Commander’s Banquet Program – Leander Choate (South Half)

Sunday, June 23, 2019

8:00 AM – Close
Registration – South Concourse
Trustees – Wayne Amborn, Dale Wiegand & Brian Svacina

9:00AM
Memorial Service with Ladies Auxiliary & Sons of AMVETS
Outdoors Riverside Park/Patio (Depending on weather)

10:00 AM
Third & Final Session of Convention – Leander Choate (South Half)
Dale Peterson, Commander

  • Call to Order
  • Prayer, Chaplain – Stu Kohlin
  • Pledge of Allegiance – Princess Amara Hill
  • Introductions (New Riders President)
  • Third Credentials Report – Senior Trustee Wayne Amborn
  • Committee Reports/Announcements
  • Resolutions
  • Selection of Future Convention Site – PNC Duane Miskulin
  • Final Credentials Report – Senior Trustee Wayne Amborn
  • Election of Department Officers – Executive Director
    • Commander
    • 1st Vice Commander – Membership
    • 2nd Vice Commander – Programs
    • Judge Advocate
    • 3 Year Trustee Provost Marshall
    • Provost Marshall
    • NEC
    • Alternate NEC
  • Installation of Department Officers
  • Introduction of New AMVETS Ladies Auxiliary President
  • Announcements
  • Close the Convention
    • Close Bible
    • Closing Prayer, Chaplain Stu Kohlin
    • Retrieval of Colors

Note: the Department will establish an office during the Convention to be located in the Premier Best Western, Oshkosh Corporation Board Room.

X